TRENDING TOPICS

7 CPC PAY MATRIX TABLE FOR CENTRAL CIVILIAN EMPLOYEES photo NewBIGRED.gif EXPECTED DA FROM JANUARY 2017-AICPIN RELEASED photo NewBIGRED.gif
7TH CPC ANOMALEE COMMITTEE TO SETTLE ISSUES OF CENTRAL GOVT EMPLOYEES. photo NewBIGRED.gif SEVENTH PAY COMMISSION FULL REPORT DOWNLOAD HERE photo NewBIGRED.gif
STREAMLINING THE IMPLEMENTATION OF THE NPS FOR CENTRAL GOVT EMPLOYEES. photo NewBIGRED.gif EXPECTED DEARNESS ALLOWANCE FROM JANUARY 2017 photo NewBIGRED.gif
7TH PAY COMMISSION-GOVT TO SET UP ANOMALIES COMMITTEES photo NewBIGRED.gif GOVT DECISION ON 7TH PAY MACP-NJCA photo NewBIGRED.gif
7th CPC Pension Revision for Pre-2016 Pensioners photo NewBIGRED.gif 7th CPC PENSION IMPLEMENTATION NOTIFICATION DATED 04/08/2016 photo NewBIGRED.gif

Wednesday, March 03, 2010

Child Care Leave-Waiving of age restriction for mentally challenged/disabled children

Child Care Leave-Waiving of age restriction for mentally challenged/disabled children


No. 1301 8/6/2009-Estt.(L)



Government of India

Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions

(Department of Personnel and Training)

New Delhi, dated the 3rd March, 2010



OFFICE MEMORANDUM



Subject: Implementation of Governnient's decision on the recommendations of the Sixth Central Pay Commission Child Care Leave-Waiving of age restriction of 18 years for Government servant having mentally challenged/disabled children



The undersigned is directed to refer to DOP&T OM No. 13018/2/2008- Estt.(L), dated 11.9.2008 on the subject mentioned above and to say that this Department has been receiving various references regarding waiving of the age restriction of 18 years in respect of disabled/mentally challenged children for grant of Child Care Leave to women employees. The matter has been considered in consultation with Ministry of Finance and it has been decided to permit Child Care Leave to women employees with disabled children upto the age of 22 years for a maximum period of 2 years (i.e 730 days) subject to the

other conditions stipulated by the Government in this regard from time to time.



However, it is stressed that CCL cannot be demanded as a matter of right and under no circumstances can any employee proceed on CCL without prior approval of the Leave sanctioning authority. Disabled Child having a minimum disability of 40% is elaborated in the Ministry of Social Justice and

Empowerment Notification No. 16- 18197-NI.1, dated 1.6.200 1 (copy enclosed).



Documents relating to the handicap as specified in the Notification, as well as a certificate from the Government Servant regarding dependency of the child on the Govt servant would have to be submitted by the employee. The Child Care Leave would be permitted only if the child is dependent on the Government servant.



Simmi R.Nakra

Director (P&A)                                                           SOURCE;GEN
Post a Comment

Popular Posts